There are uncertainties regarding the burden of proof necessary to modify a parenting time plan. Pursuant to Chapter 61 proceedings, a modification of a parenting plan and time-sharing schedule requires a showing of a substantial, material, and unanticipated change of circumstances that are in the best interests of the child. However, a parenting time plan is not a Chapter 61 parenting plan or time-sharing schedule since a Chapter 61 parenting plan or time-sharing schedule must be approved by the circuit court after the court makes a best interest determination. Florida Statute §61.13 specifically provides that “the court shall determine all matters relating to parenting and time-sharing of each minor child of the parties in accordance with the best interests of the child and in accordance with the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act”. In that case, time-sharing must be agreed to by the parties and approved by the court, or if the parties do not agree, then established by the court. If the court does not approve the parenting plan, then the court will establish one for the parties.